Accident Summary Nr: 99402.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when run over by tracked lo

Accident Summary Nr: 99402.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267191.01509/12/2017481219Columbia Helicopters Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1 was fueling a chainsaw near a Hitachi 250 tracked log loader, during helicopter logging activities. The employee's hand was run over by the tracked loader and became caught between the track and saw. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation to the third and fourth digits of his left hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Chain Saw, Finger, Hand, Log Loader, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1267191.015 58 M Hospitalized injury