Accident Summary Nr: 994012 - EMPLOYEE TRAPPED IN TRENCH COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 994012 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433648207/19/198917110Joseph D. Neal Plumbing Partner

Abstract: Employee #1 had dug out a trench to unload a sewer top for a new connection. While standing at the edge of the trench, Employee #1 dropped his shovel. Employee #1 entered the unguarded trench to retrieve his shovel. The west side of the trench caved in, trapping Employee #1.

Keywords: SEWER, TORSO, TRENCH, CRUSHED, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104336482 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters