Accident Summary Nr: 99400.015 - Employee operating scraper is injured in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 99400.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267175.01509/28/2017236210Skip Edmunson Corp

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were operating earth-moving scrapers at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential building development. They were grading the unimproved lots. Employee #1, who was operating a Caterpillar 637 Scraper, Identification Numbers K8E88, 5-323, and UF3L78, performed a cut/fill operation and dropped the load of dirt from his scraper's bowl. He then attempted to complete a 180-degree turn at a higher than normal rate of speed. Employee #1 lost positive control of the machine and was unable to stop. Employee #1's scraper collided with the scraper driven by Coworker #1. Employee #1, who was wearing a seat belt, lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion, multiple rib fractures, and contusions to his left lung and left knee. During the subsequent investigation, the employer's mechanic stated that he had inspected the scraper operated by Employee #1, which was totaled in the collision, and that the machine's braking system was not functional.

Keywords: Collision, Concussion, Fracture, Lost Control, Maintenance, Residential Construction, Rib, Scraper, Speeding, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267175.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: