Accident Summary Nr: 99398.015 - Employee spills liquid nitrogen on pants and suffers multipl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257287.015 | 08/22/2017 | 722330 | Mkm Desserts Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was filling a pint container with liquid nitrogen and she spilled the liquid nitrogen onto her jeans. The employee suffered second degree cryogenic burns to her torso, hips, groin, and right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257287.015 | 16 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |