Accident Summary Nr: 993972 - LOGGER WITHOUT HEAD PROTECTION STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115952004 | 08/29/1991 | 2411 | 0 | James Ritter Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:50 AM, ON AUGUST 9, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TREES. HE FELLED A TREE WHICH KNOCKED A LIMB FROM AN ADJOINING TREE. THE LIMB FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED THE NEXT DAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY SORT OF HEAD PROTECTION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115952004 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |