Accident Summary Nr: 99397.015 - Employee inhales chemical gasses when a pipe broke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267166.015 | 09/28/2017 | 311612 | Tyson Fresh Meats Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was removing a plastic bag from a unit. A pipe broke and released anhydrous ammonia. The employee inhaled the gas. The initial report did not include any information as to injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267166.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |