Accident Summary Nr: 99392.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and sustains fractured ve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267136.015 | 09/29/2017 | 115310 | Mark Carter Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 2017, an employee was felling trees and it was at the end of the shift. The employee did not come back to the truck at the prearranged time. The supervisor investigated and found the employee on the ground. The employee was approximately 10 feet from the last tree the employee cut. A tree, approximately 30 feet behind the employee, uprooted, fell, and struck the employee. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae and sternum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267136.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |