Accident Summary Nr: 99390.015 - Employee reaches into machine and receives lacerations and f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235549.015 | 05/25/2017 | 311813 | Rich Products |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was using a SWF Companies Brand Tray Forming machine to assemble boxes. The employee noticed that the glue function was malfunctioning on the machine and was applying an excessive amount of glue onto the cartons, which caused them to stick together and become lodged in the machine. After reporting the issue several times without it being corrected, the employee reached up and under the fixed guard of the machine to retrieve the cartons that were stuck in the machine. The employee's left ring and middle ringer were caught-in and crushed in the machine. The employee sustained laceration and fractured fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1235549.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |