Accident Summary Nr: 99385.015 - Worker crossing roll-off truck's rails incurs leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 99385.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267099.01509/27/2017238910Lawson Environmental Service, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solid waste and recycling services company, was loading truck containers at a job site. When he attempted to cross over the rails of a roll-off truck, he was injured. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Leg, Rail, Struck Against, Truck, Walking On Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1267099.015 55 M Hospitalized injury