Accident Summary Nr: 99381.015 - Three employees are killed when a gin pole fails

Accident Summary Nr: 99381.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267080.01509/27/2017237130Tower King Ii, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 27, 2017, three employees were working from a gin pole that was attached to a communications tower. They were in the process of removing the pedestal at the top of the tower and lowering it to the ground, in preparation to install a transmission antenna. The gin pole system attachment components failed and fell to the ground, resulting in the death of the three employees connected to it.

Keywords: Communication Tower, Fall, Gin Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   950 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1267080.015 31 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 1267080.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1267080.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: