Accident Summary Nr: 99380.015 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267067.015 | 09/29/2017 | 111339 | Fairfield Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 clocked in and picked up his too ls for the day and placed them in the pickup truck. The employee and his crew go t into the truck and drove to the area of the farm where they would be working. Employee #1 said that he wasn't feeling well and decided to stay in the truck u ntil he felt better. A few minutes later, Employee #1 became unresponsive and em ergency services were called. EMS arrived and attempted to resuscitate the emplo yee, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. It is b elieved that the employee suffered cardiac arrest due to a congenital heart valv e defect.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267067.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |