Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99380.015 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 99380.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267067.01509/29/2017111339Fairfield Farms Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 clocked in and picked up his too ls for the day and placed them in the pickup truck. The employee and his crew go t into the truck and drove to the area of the farm where they would be working. Employee #1 said that he wasn't feeling well and decided to stay in the truck u ntil he felt better. A few minutes later, Employee #1 became unresponsive and em ergency services were called. EMS arrived and attempted to resuscitate the emplo yee, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. It is b elieved that the employee suffered cardiac arrest due to a congenital heart valv e defect.

Keywords: agriculture, cardiac arrest, heart, truck, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267067.015 62 M Fatality Laborers, except construction