Accident Summary Nr: 99379.015 - Worker is struck by drain pipe, finger is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 99379.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267066.01509/26/2017238910Taylor Backhoe Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were installing a storm drain into a trench. Coworker #1, operating an excavator, "threaded" pipe measuring 14 feet long into the trench and underneath hydraulic jack shoring. A pipe became caught on the shoring, and when it broke free, it swung forward and hit Employee #1's left hand, causing the amputation of his left middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Drain Pipe, Excavation, Excavator, Finger, Installing, Struck By, Suspended Load, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267066.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers