Accident Summary Nr: 99379.015 - Worker is struck by drain pipe, finger is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267066.015 | 09/26/2017 | 238910 | Taylor Backhoe Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were installing a storm drain into a trench. Coworker #1, operating an excavator, "threaded" pipe measuring 14 feet long into the trench and underneath hydraulic jack shoring. A pipe became caught on the shoring, and when it broke free, it swung forward and hit Employee #1's left hand, causing the amputation of his left middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267066.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |