Accident Summary Nr: 99377.015 - Employee sustains head injury when run over by motor grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266998.015 | 09/28/2017 | 324121 | Chumley'S Paving & Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was checking the depth of a new road to be paved. The employee was walking beside a motor grader. As the motor grader began backing up, the employee stumbled and fell on the ground. The left side rear tires rolled over the employee, causing a head fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266998.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |