Accident Summary Nr: 99376.015 - Employee Falls Out Of Bed Of Moving Truck, Strikes Head On A
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267043.015 | 09/26/2017 | 238130 | Alamex Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 and two coworkers were loading old doors and frames into the back of a pickup truck. They were using a truck to transport the doors, frames and to place old material into a dumpster around the corner of a building. The two coworkers got into the truck and drove around the corner. One of the coworkers looked into the rearview mirror and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. Employee #1 had gotten into the bed of the truck and was riding there when he apparently fell out of the truck, striking his head and fracturing his skull on the asphalt. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he succumbed to his injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267043.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |