Accident Summary Nr: 993741 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115937914 | 02/24/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Dunnville Logging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on February 20, 1992, Employee #1 was releasing tension on a boomer chain on a log truck when a log fell from the truck and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115937914 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |