Accident: 99373.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Basket Of Aerial Lift, Receives Mul
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1267034.015 | 09/26/2017 | Sema Construction, Inc. |
At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a 4 wh eel drive aerial lift on a temporary access dirt road. The aerial lift was drive n off the road into an embankment, where it was stuck on loose dirt. While attem pting to free the equipment out of the embankment, Employee #1 was ejected from the lift basket from a height of 20 ft and landing 30 ft away. He fell upon a si lt fence wooden post that impaled into his lower abdominal area and he also suff ered facial trauma when his face struck the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for his multiple injuries and later died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267034.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: |