Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99373.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Basket Of Aerial Lift, Receives Mul

Accident: 99373.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1267034.01509/26/2017Sema Construction, Inc.

At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was driving a 4 wh eel drive aerial lift on a temporary access dirt road. The aerial lift was drive n off the road into an embankment, where it was stuck on loose dirt. While attem pting to free the equipment out of the embankment, Employee #1 was ejected from the lift basket from a height of 20 ft and landing 30 ft away. He fell upon a si lt fence wooden post that impaled into his lower abdominal area and he also suff ered facial trauma when his face struck the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for his multiple injuries and later died.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction vehicle, ejected, elevated work platform, face, impaled, overturn, struck against, unstable soil, unstable surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1267034.015 22 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: