Accident Summary Nr: 99372.015 - Employee is struck by bale of cardboard and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236468.015 | 05/30/2017 | 445110 | Smart & Final Stores, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:22 a.m. on April 11, 2017, an employee was struck by a bale of cardboard, when the machine ejected the bale of cardboard. She received a fractured tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236468.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |