Accident Summary Nr: 99371.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in pallet jack mishap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267005.015 | 09/28/2017 | 311613 | Fresh Mark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a stand-behind a powered industrial pallet jack when a wheel slipped off the surface. The employee overcorrected the turn, pulled back on the controls, and inadvertently increased the reverse speed. The employee fell from the cab area and was pinned between a meat storage vat and the vehicle. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, and fractured lower back vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267005.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |