Accident: 993709 - Employees Exposed To Unknown Chemical Vapor Or Smoke
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18621565 | 09/11/1986 | 2085 | Old Grand Dad Distillery |
ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THEIR NORMAL TASKS IN THE BOTTLING ROOM WHEN THEY BEGAN TO SUFFER THE SYMPTOMS OF HEADACHE, NAUSEA, LIGHTHEADNESS AND RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING PRIMARILY ON THE F LINE. TWO NON-ROUTINE JOBS WERE GOING ON AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT. A ROOFING OPERATION, INVOLVING CUTTING THROUGH GALVANIZED STEEL, WAS TAKING PLACE ON THE ROOF OVER F LINE. NEARBY AIR INTAKE VENTS WERE A POSSIBLE SOURCE OF ENTRY FOR THE SMOKE CREATED BY THE ROOFING JOB. AN ACETYLENE TORCH CUTTING OPERATION WAS GOING ON IN THE WORK AREA ADJACENT TO THE BOTTLING ROOM AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. NEITHER OPERATION WAS POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED AS THE SOURCE OF THE EXPOSURE FOR THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
7 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
8 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
9 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
10 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
11 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
12 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
13 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
14 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
15 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
16 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
17 | 18621565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |