Accident Summary Nr: 99369.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Moving Trailer And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267027.015 | 09/28/2017 | 484122 | R & L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, a truck driver, had attached two trailers to his tractor trailer truck using a converter dolly to connect the other trailer. He had helped another driver with the same task. Employee #1 was either moving between or standing between the other driver's trailer and converter dolly to aid with connecting them, when the driver moved the truck. Employee #1 was caught between one of the trailers and the converter dolly and suffered crushing injuries to his chest with features of traumatic asphyxia that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267027.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |