Accident Summary Nr: 993683 - CREOSOTE BURNS ON ABDOMEN AREA

Accident Summary Nr: 993683 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10428102706/02/198624910Quality Wood Preserving, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING WOOD TREATED WITH CREOSOTE. HE WAS WEARING PROTECTIVE GLOVES, BUT NO OTHER PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE GOT SOME CREOSOTE ON THE FRONT PART OF HIS WORK SHIRT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED BY HIS EMPLOYER TO CHANGE HIS SHIRT, BUT DID NOT DO SO. LATER IN THE EVENING HE STARTED TO EXPERIENCE A BURNING SENSATION IN THE AREA OF HIS ABDOMEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM OF THE GRAYSON COUNTY HOSPITAL, WHERE HE RECEIVED TREATMENT FOR MINOR SKIN BURNS AND WAS RELEASED. THIS EVENT OCCURRED ON MAY 30, 1986.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PPE, DERMATITIS, CREOSOTE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104281027 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction