Accident Summary Nr: 99363.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 99363.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266990.01509/26/2017236220Towne Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new seven-story commercial building. He was working from an extension ladder propped against a 24 inch wide column, patching holes around the column in preparation for a concrete pour. The ladder slid off the column, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries, including temporary loss of feeling in his right arm and legs.

Keywords: Building, Column, Concrete, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Paralysis, Structural Collapse, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266990.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers