Accident Summary Nr: 99360.015 - Employee using circular saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266878.015 | 09/28/2017 | 238130 | Gary English Construction |
Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a Skilsaw circular saw with a 7.25-inch blade to cut wood 2 by 4's for framing. As he was cutting, the saw kicked back, striking and partially amputating his left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his thumb. The subsequent investigation determined that the saw had been unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266878.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |