Accident Summary Nr: 99359.015 - Employee is cleaning fryer unit and suffers burns from hot o

Accident Summary Nr: 99359.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266869.01509/28/2017722513Panda Restaurant Group Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee was cleaning the fryer unit and had stepped on top of it. The employee's foot sank into the fryer's hot oil when the cover she was standing on gave way. The employee suffered second and third degree burns on her foot and was hospitalized for 10 days at OC Global Medical Center.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266869.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order