Accident Summary Nr: 99359.015 - Employee is cleaning fryer unit and suffers burns from hot o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266869.015 | 09/28/2017 | 722513 | Panda Restaurant Group Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee was cleaning the fryer unit and had stepped on top of it. The employee's foot sank into the fryer's hot oil when the cover she was standing on gave way. The employee suffered second and third degree burns on her foot and was hospitalized for 10 days at OC Global Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266869.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |