Accident Summary Nr: 99358.015 - Employee is crushed by trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266866.015 | 09/22/2017 | 115115 | Coastal Vineyard Care Associates |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 21, 2017, an employee was transporting a forklift by loading it onto a gooseneck trailer attached to a light industrial truck. When the forklift was loaded on the trailer, the weight of the load began to push the entire rig, trailer and truck, forward, causing it to slide on the gravel surface. The driver turned the wheels of the truck to try and stop the movement, which caused the trailer to jack-knife. As the trailer came around to the drivers side, the driver attempted to escape the impact by jumping out of the truck through the driver's side, and was caught between the moving trailer with the load and the side of the truck. The employee was crushed against the truck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266866.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |