Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99357.015 - Employee Lowers Lift On Foot And Crushes Several Toes

Accident Summary Nr: 99357.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231261.01504/26/2017441120Luna'S Auto Sales Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was working in an auto shop and was completing a 30-point inspection on a Chevy Silverado pickup truck that was on a BendPak Two-Post Surface Mounted Auto and Light Duty Truck Lift, model # XPR-10 CX, serial #5175943-000172. The employee opened the back door of the Silverado and the door pushed into the lift lowering knob. The lift caught his right foot underneath it and crushed four toes. Emergency Services responded and transpor ted the employee to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital where he was admitted for treat ment. The employee suffered a partial amputation but had it reattached by surge ry, three toes were fractured and lacerated, and the third largest toe had a toe nail avulsion. The employee was released 48 hours after being admitted.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, crushed, fracture, hydraulic lift, laceration, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1231261.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices