Accident Summary Nr: 99357.015 - Employee Lowers Lift On Foot And Crushes Several Toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1231261.015 | 04/26/2017 | 441120 | Luna'S Auto Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was working in an auto shop and was completing a 30-point inspection on a Chevy Silverado pickup truck that was on a BendPak Two-Post Surface Mounted Auto and Light Duty Truck Lift, model # XPR-10 CX, serial #5175943-000172. The employee opened the back door of the Silverado and the door pushed into the lift lowering knob. The lift caught his right foot underneath it and crushed four toes. Emergency Services responded and transpor ted the employee to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital where he was admitted for treat ment. The employee suffered a partial amputation but had it reattached by surge ry, three toes were fractured and lacerated, and the third largest toe had a toe nail avulsion. The employee was released 48 hours after being admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1231261.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |