Accident Summary Nr: 99356.015 - Employee falls between building rails and fractures leg and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1266847.015 | 09/28/2017 | 238220 | Rk Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was cleaning debris from the eighth floor of a commercial building being constructed. As he worked, he fell between the upper and mid rails, struck a port-a-john on ground level, and rolled off onto the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for leg and hip fractures and a hip dislocation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1266847.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |