Accident Summary Nr: 99356.015 - Employee falls between building rails and fractures leg and

Accident Summary Nr: 99356.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266847.01509/28/2017238220Rk Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was cleaning debris from the eighth floor of a commercial building being constructed. As he worked, he fell between the upper and mid rails, struck a port-a-john on ground level, and rolled off onto the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for leg and hip fractures and a hip dislocation.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Dislocated, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Midrail, Rail
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266847.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: