Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99353.015 - Employee Felling Trees Strikes Overhead Power Line Pole And

Accident: 99353.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/26/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1266821.01509/28/2017Jordan Holland

At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a pine tree. The pine tree fell in a different direction hitting an overhead power lin e and pole near a home. The power line pole snapped and struck Employee #1. Empl oyee #1 suffered unspecified injuries that killed him.

Keywords: falling object, overhead power line, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1266821.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported