Accident Summary Nr: 99348.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of finger while operati

Accident Summary Nr: 99348.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266775.01509/27/2017326291Uni-Grip, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the hole puncher machine. The machine was built in-house and had eight sections, which are located next to each other. There are seven hole punching sections on the right side of the machine and one guillotine section on the left side of the machine. The employee was using the guillotine section to cut the product to the correct length. The machine is activated by two thumb control buttons. The control buttons are located in close proximity to the machine's point of operation so that the employees are able to activate the machine with one hand while holding the product/material with the other hand. The employee was holding the product with his right hand, and when he activated the machine, one of the punches came down on his right pinky, resulting in a partial amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Finger, Guillotine Shear, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266775.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists