Accident Summary Nr: 99347.015 - Employee fractures hip and arm in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262738.015 | 09/11/2017 | 621111 | Davita Medical Management Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was walking out of the break room after putting away her lunch for the day. As she was walking into the hallway, the flooring changed from tile to carpet, and her left foot stopped at the rubber piece that divides the tile and carpet. The employee fell down on her left side in the hallway. Employee #1 was wearing tennis shoes. Measurements taken revealed that the rubber piece was approximately one eighth to one fourth in height, and the tile and carpet were in good condition. Employee #1 partially fractured her left hip and sustained a fracture to her left arm. The employee was hospitalized at a local hospital and had surgery on her hip on August 30, 2017. Future surgeries may be required for her left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262738.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Receptionists |