Accident Summary Nr: 993469 - RELEASE OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID CLOUD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102163185 | 11/27/1985 | 4953 | 562212 | Chautauqua Co Dpw Ellery Land Fill |
Abstract: A COMMERCIAL REFUSE HAULER EMPTIED A LOAD OF REFUSE AT THE LANDFILL FACE. WITHIN THIS LOAD WAS A 25 GALLON CARBOY OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID. THIS CONTAINER WAS RUN OVER BY A LARGE TRASH COMPACTOR. THE VESSEL RUPTURED, SPRAYING THE ACID INTO THE AIR. A CLOUD OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID WAS FORMED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BULLDOZER (#630) APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AWAY. HE COMPLAINED OF BURNED EYES, THROAT, AND FACIAL SKIN BURNS. THE OPERATOR OF A COMPACTOR (APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AWAY) EXPERIENCED A SORE THROAT, BURNING SKIN AND BURNING IN HIS LUNGS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS SPOTTING TRUCKS ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY. HE HAD SORE LUNGS AND A SORE THROAT. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS SUPERVISING THE CREWS ABOUT 1,000 YARDS DISTANT FROM THE ACID SOURCE. HE EXPERIENCED BURNING IN HIS EYES AND A SORE THROAT. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS OPERATING AN EARTH MOVER, 30 YARDS DISTANT. HE SUFFERED FROM SORE LUNGS. EMPLOYEE #6 WORKED FOR THE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT, ABOUT 100 FEET DISTANT. HE EXPERIENCED SORE LUNGS, A SORE NOSE AND SORE EYES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102163185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102163185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102163185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102163185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102163185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102163185 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |