Accident Summary Nr: 993469 - RELEASE OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID CLOUD

Accident Summary Nr: 993469 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 10/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10216318511/27/19854953562212Chautauqua Co Dpw Ellery Land Fill

Abstract: A COMMERCIAL REFUSE HAULER EMPTIED A LOAD OF REFUSE AT THE LANDFILL FACE. WITHIN THIS LOAD WAS A 25 GALLON CARBOY OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID. THIS CONTAINER WAS RUN OVER BY A LARGE TRASH COMPACTOR. THE VESSEL RUPTURED, SPRAYING THE ACID INTO THE AIR. A CLOUD OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID WAS FORMED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BULLDOZER (#630) APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AWAY. HE COMPLAINED OF BURNED EYES, THROAT, AND FACIAL SKIN BURNS. THE OPERATOR OF A COMPACTOR (APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AWAY) EXPERIENCED A SORE THROAT, BURNING SKIN AND BURNING IN HIS LUNGS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS SPOTTING TRUCKS ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY. HE HAD SORE LUNGS AND A SORE THROAT. EMPLOYEE #4 WAS SUPERVISING THE CREWS ABOUT 1,000 YARDS DISTANT FROM THE ACID SOURCE. HE EXPERIENCED BURNING IN HIS EYES AND A SORE THROAT. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS OPERATING AN EARTH MOVER, 30 YARDS DISTANT. HE SUFFERED FROM SORE LUNGS. EMPLOYEE #6 WORKED FOR THE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT, ABOUT 100 FEET DISTANT. HE EXPERIENCED SORE LUNGS, A SORE NOSE AND SORE EYES.

Keywords: BURN, THROAT, LUNG, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, LANDFILL, SKIN, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102163185 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 102163185 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 102163185 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 102163185 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 102163185 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 102163185 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported