Accident Summary Nr: 99346.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing a jam from a multi-s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266744.015 | 09/27/2017 | 325998 | Dryvit Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was loading sticks of material into a Multi-Saw so they could be fed into the saw blade and be cut to size. The saw became jammed and the employee opened a guide door hatch that allowed access to the bottom of the machine loading and feeding area while the saw blades were operating. The employee reached into the feeding chamber and used her fingers to try and adjust the jammed stick. The pneumatic feed system pushed air into the chamber and the employee's left index finger was pushed into the rotating saw blades. The employee amputated her index finger just past the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266744.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |