Accident Summary Nr: 993451 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102228103 | 02/20/1986 | 4789 | 0 | 5th Av & 36th St Yard Nycta |
Abstract: A train operator was found face down in a pool of water with his arms over the energized third rail of an electric railway. The employee was apparently electrocuted. (The coroners report was not available at the time the original form was submitted.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102228103 | Fatality | Other | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |