Accident Summary Nr: 99345.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when caught in conveyor s

Accident Summary Nr: 99345.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266742.01509/25/2017561990Green Country Shredding & Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning paper from the trailer portion of the shred truck. The employee over-rode the toggle switch in the front of the truck's cab, in order to keep the conveyor running. As the employee entered the trailer portion of the shred truck with the conveyor floor on, he became caught in the conveyor system. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, as well as tissue, muscle, tendon, and skin damage. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Paper Shredder, Skin, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266742.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers