Accident Summary Nr: 99344.015 - Employee disassembling crane has foot crushed when boom fall

Accident Summary Nr: 99344.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266723.01509/25/2017237990The Dutra Group

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a marine construction company, was working in the company's yard. He was disassembling a Manitowoc 4100W Lattice Boom Crane, Serial Number 41378, when the boom fell and landed on his right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his right foot, including fractures and lacerations. Employee #1's injuries resulted in the surgical amputation of the fourth and fifth toes.

Keywords: Amputation, Boom, Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Laceration, Struck By, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266723.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: