Accident Summary Nr: 99342.015 - Employee is buried by rice grain and suffocates

Accident Summary Nr: 99342.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266726.01509/11/2017115114F & W Farms

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 6, 2017, an employee was walking inside of a silo filled with rice grain. The employee was sucked into the rice grain and suffocated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Grain, Grain Bin, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266726.015 45 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists