Accident Summary Nr: 993410 - Employee crushed while operating tow tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 993410 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 05/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10222606505/21/198695110Spring Creek Nyc Dep

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a diesel tow tractor at a sewage treatment plant when he attempted to drive it out of an enclosure with low overhead clearance. According to the plant superintendent, the rear portion of the driver's seat hit an overhanging steel frame while the vehicle was in reverse gear. Employee #1 was crushed between the steel framework and the steering wheel. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102226065 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators