Accident Summary Nr: 99341.015 - Employee operating yard truck sustains fractures when the ya
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263521.015 | 09/07/2017 | 311615 | Pilgrims Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was pulling trailers with a yard truck. A coworker had unloaded some product from a trailer but did not redistribute the remaining product. The employee attached a yard truck to the trailer to back it into a dock station to be completely loaded. As the employee turned the trailer and traveled up an approximate 45 degree slope, the truck overturned. The employee sustained a fractured tail bone and a fractured shoulder blade. The remaining product in the trailer was not properly redistributed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263521.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |