Accident Summary Nr: 99341.015 - Employee operating yard truck sustains fractures when the ya

Accident Summary Nr: 99341.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263521.01509/07/2017311615Pilgrims Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was pulling trailers with a yard truck. A coworker had unloaded some product from a trailer but did not redistribute the remaining product. The employee attached a yard truck to the trailer to back it into a dock station to be completely loaded. As the employee turned the trailer and traveled up an approximate 45 degree slope, the truck overturned. The employee sustained a fractured tail bone and a fractured shoulder blade. The remaining product in the trailer was not properly redistributed.

Keywords: Fracture, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263521.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction