Accident Summary Nr: 99338.015 - Two employees burned when loader cab catches fire and explod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266438.015 | 09/25/2017 | 331111 | Phoenix Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 was moving material to control the inflow of water. The water entered the slag pit under the furnace and resulted in an explosion. The loader cab caught fire. Employee #1 and #2 were burned in the explosion and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266438.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1266438.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |