Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 993378 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Transformer

Accident: 993378 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/16/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10222856604/18/19864111Central Substation Nyc Ta

Some maintenance workers for a transit authority were testing transformers for equipment that was little used. An electrician put a test probe into the wrong hole and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited his clothing, and the employee was badly burned. He died of his injuries. A second employee tried to put out the burning clothing. He sustained burns on his hands and was hospitalized for his injuries, which required skin grafts. Five other employees sustained minor burns. They were treated in an emergency room and released.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, electrical testing, electrician, electrical work, electrical fault, transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102228566 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 102228566 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 102228566 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 102228566 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 102228566 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 102228566 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 102228566 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported