Accident: 993378 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Transformer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102228566 | 04/18/1986 | 4111 | Central Substation Nyc Ta |
Some maintenance workers for a transit authority were testing transformers for equipment that was little used. An electrician put a test probe into the wrong hole and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited his clothing, and the employee was badly burned. He died of his injuries. A second employee tried to put out the burning clothing. He sustained burns on his hands and was hospitalized for his injuries, which required skin grafts. Five other employees sustained minor burns. They were treated in an emergency room and released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102228566 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 102228566 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102228566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102228566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102228566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102228566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102228566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |