Accident Summary Nr: 99336.015 - Employee is doused by hot water and suffers multiple second

Accident Summary Nr: 99336.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258064.01508/24/2017322121Verso Luke Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was cleaning the bypass duct with a hot water hose. The employee was doused with hot water when the hose burst approximately 2 feet from the spray nozzle. He suffered multiple second degree burns on his abdomen, groin, and legs.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Hot Water, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1258064.015 61 M Hospitalized injury