Accident Summary Nr: 99336.015 - Employee is doused by hot water and suffers multiple second
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258064.015 | 08/24/2017 | 322121 | Verso Luke Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was cleaning the bypass duct with a hot water hose. The employee was doused with hot water when the hose burst approximately 2 feet from the spray nozzle. He suffered multiple second degree burns on his abdomen, groin, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258064.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |