Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99334.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 99334.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1266680.01509/27/2017Samuel Fetterman And Sons Logging, Llc.

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker we re felling cherry trees. The coworker was cutting down a cherry tree behind him. This tree measured approximately 12 in. wide and 50 ft long and was located 35 ft behind Employee #1. As Employee #1 felled his tree, the other tree behind him fell and struck him. The falling tree caused blunt force trauma to Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: falling object, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1266680.015 59 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging