Accident Summary Nr: 99331.015 - Employee's hand is injured while operating drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266666.015 | 09/26/2017 | 332618 | Wiremasters, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 18, 2017, an employee was operating a drill press with a hole saw cutting tool. As the employee loaded a part into the fixture with the drill press running, his right hand contacted the hole saw blade. As a result, the employee's right middle finger was amputated and ring finger lacerated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266666.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |