Accident Summary Nr: 99330.015 - Employee falls into excavation and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266657.015 | 09/25/2017 | 237110 | Lee'S Plumbing & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by construction excavation company, was operating a Kobelco excavator at a residential construction site. He exited the excavator to hand a fitting to an employee working inside an excavated trench. The ground gave way, and Employee #1 fell into the excavation, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266657.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |