Accident Summary Nr: 99330.015 - Employee falls into excavation and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 99330.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266657.01509/25/2017237110Lee'S Plumbing & Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by construction excavation company, was operating a Kobelco excavator at a residential construction site. He exited the excavator to hand a fitting to an employee working inside an excavated trench. The ground gave way, and Employee #1 fell into the excavation, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Excavator, Fall, Fracture, Residential Construction, Trench, Vertebra, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266657.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: