Accident Summary Nr: 99328.015 - Employee amputates finger in a power press

Accident Summary Nr: 99328.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266623.01509/27/2017332116The Jones Metal Products Company

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press, punching three inch holes in electrical cover parts. The press was equipped with a pull-back safeguarding device, which was set up properly and was functioning correctly. During the operation of the press, the employee reached into the point of operation to correct a misaligned part. The press cycled and amputated his right index finger. The employee was transported and admitted to a nearby hospital.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Lockout, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266623.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified