Accident Summary Nr: 99324.015 - Employee sustains broken ribs and punctured lung when truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249536.015 | 07/19/2017 | 0212 | 112111 | 317717620 - J-Spear Ranch Co |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was working under a truck. The 20-ton bottle jack holding the truck slipped, and the truck came down on the employee. The employee self-extricated himself from underneath of the truck. Employee #1 sustained several broken ribs and punctured both lungs, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249536.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |