Accident Summary Nr: 99323.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses and incurs multiple i

Accident Summary Nr: 99323.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266527.01509/27/2017238310Pinnacle Plastering, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction plastering company, were working at a new home construction project. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were installing foam as part of plastering operations. They were working from the fourth/top level of a metal scaffold. The scaffold collapsed, and both employees fell, a fall height of 18 to 22 feet. Emergency services were called. Coworker #1 did not sustain injuries in the fall, but Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his wrist, nose, face, knees, and ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Knee, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266527.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers