Accident Summary Nr: 99321.015 - Employee amputates finger-tip when using stamping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266522.015 | 09/27/2017 | 561320 | Labor Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1, a stamping machine operator, was removing a part at the point of operation when the stamping machine inadvertently cycled and amputated the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266522.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |