Accident Summary Nr: 99320.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation by stamping mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266519.015 | 09/27/2017 | 326199 | International Precision Components Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a stamping machine. The employee reached in at the point of operation to remove a part. He did not lockout the equipment. The equipment cycled, and amputated the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266519.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |