Accident Summary Nr: 99319.015 - Worker operating circular saw incurs amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 99319.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266496.01509/20/2017238160Gustafson Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in removing water-damaged material from a residential building's roof. He had previously removed sections of sheeting/tiles. He now was standing on the ceiling trusses and using a hand-held circular saw to cut a section of fascia board. The saw kicked back, and Employee #1's left hand and thumb came into contact with the blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputation injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Circular Saw, Hand, Kick Back, Machine Guarding, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Thumb, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266496.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Roofers